| | Name | Given Name | Initials | Regiment | Unit | Cemetery | Country | Locality | Date of Death |
| | ABBOTT | CHARLES FREDERICK | C F | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | ABDULLA | CHARLES | C | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-29 |
| | ABEL | MARTIN PETER | M P | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-04-25 |
| | ABRAHAMS | HARRY GEORGE | H G | Cape Corps | 1st | KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1918-10-30 |
| | ABRAHAMS | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | ABRAHAMS | JOHN ANDREW WILLIAM | J A W | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | ABRAHAMS | NICHOLAS JOHANNES DANIEL | N J D | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-10-27 |
| | ABRAHAMS | WILLIE | W | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-03-27 |
| | ABRAMS | MICHAEL | M | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON | United Kingdom | Hampshire | 1918-04-16 |
| | ADAIR | TERENCE MILES | T M | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | ADAMS | ARTHUR | A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-04-01 |
| | ADAMS | BOET | B | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | ADAMS | CECIL MELVILLE | C M | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | ADAMS | ISAAC | I | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | France | Seine-Maritime | 1917-01-31 |
| | ADAMS | JIM | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-09 |
| | ADAMS | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-10-18 |
| | ADAMS | PHILIP | P | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-09-19 |
| | ADAMS | THOMAS CLANCY | T C | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-07-08 |
| | ADONIS | ALBERT | A | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-06-24 |
| | ADONIS | WILLEM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-31 |
| | AFRICA | DAVID | D | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | AFRICA | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | ALEXANDER | HENDRIK | H | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | ALEXANDER | MICHAEL | M | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-06 |
| | ALLA DITTA | | | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-12-09 |
| | ALLAM | WALTER | W | Rhodesia Regiment | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-06-19 |
| | ALLENBERG | WILLIAM | W | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1919-03-17 |
| | ALLI | YUSSEF | Y | South African Divisional Headquarters | 1st | NAIROBI AREA CEMETERY ? | Kenya | | 1942-08-20 |
| | ALLISON | CHARLES | C | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-20 |
| | ANDERSON | HERBERT HENRY | H H | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-06-05 |
| | ANDREWS | CHRISTIAN | C | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | ANDREWS | SAMUEL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1919-03-26 |
| | ANGELL | BENJAMIN EYRE | B E | King's African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-20 |
| | ANTHONY | JOHN JOSEPH | J J | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-05-25 |
| | ANTILL | ALFRED EDWIN JOHN | A E J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-21 |
| | ARENDSE | GEDULD | G | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | ARENDSE | JOE ALEXANDER | J A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-05 |
| | ARENDSE | WILLIAM HENRY | W H | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-13 |
| | AUGUST | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-21 |
| | AUGUSTINE | JOHNNIE EVANGALIST | J E | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | AURET | CECIL NOEL | C N | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-05 |
| | BAATJES | MARTHINUS | M | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-22 |
| | BAKER | ANDRIES NIKOLAS | A N | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | BALFORT | GOLIATH SAM | G S | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1921-01-06 |
| | BALL | FRED JOSEPH HILDEBRAND | F J H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | BALLIE | PIET | P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-21 |
| | BANTAN | ADRIAN JACOBUS | A J | Cape Corps | 1st | HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON | United Kingdom | Hampshire | 1918-09-08 |
| | BARENDS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-05-19 |
| | BARENDS | LAWRENCE | L | Cape Corps | 1st | SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-16 |
| | BARGHUIS | HENRY WILLIAM | H W | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-04 |
| | BARKER | CLIFFORD MARK | C M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | BARLOW | BRIAN BRERETON | B B | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-23 |
| | BARLOW | IGNATIUS PETRUS | I P | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-06 |
| | BARNARD | BEN ALLEN | B A | South African Police | 1st | ANCONA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1943-12-08 |
| | BARNARD | GILBERT RICHARD | G R | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-07-22 |
| | BARNARD | HERTZOG | H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BARNES | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-08-02 |
| | BARNES | REX LLEWELLYN | R L | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BARNETT | ARTHUR | A | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-09 |
| | BARRY | JOHN JOSEPH | J J | Rhodesia Regiment | 1st | HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | Harare (Salisbury) | 1915-08-10 |
| | BASSON | ANDRIES | A | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-01-03 |
| | BATHAM | LAWRENCE PERCIVAL | L P | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BATTEN | ARTHUR | A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | BAUM | HAROLD | H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BAUMANN | LUDWIG FRIEDRICH | L F | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BAYLIFFE | DUNCAN | D | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BEAL-PRESTON | TREVOR LESLIE | T L | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-09 |
| | BEAN | HINTON WILLARD | H W | South African Horse | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-03-10 |
| | BEARD | JAMES | J | South African Road Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-12-18 |
| | BECK | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-11-04 |
| | BEDDY | NORMAN HINTON | N H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BEERWINKEL | SOLOMAN | S | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-09-04 |
| | BEESTON | SAMUEL | S | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-07-24 |
| | BEHR | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-21 |
| | BEIT | GERT | G | Cape Corps | 1st | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1917-12-23 |
| | BELDON | ALAN BRUCE | A B | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | MILAN WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1942-07-18 |
| | BENDALL | ALFRED | A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-11-28 |
| | BENNETT | ARTHUR JOHN | A J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | BERLYN | CLIVE GERALD | C G | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | BERNSTEIN | SYDNEY WILLIAM | S W | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BESTER | FREDERICK | F | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-14 |
| | BESTER | GERT JACOBUS | G J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KARASBURG CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-31 |
| | BESTER | JOHANNES HENDRIK | J H | South African Horse | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-12-23 |
| | BEUKES | LANCE RICHARD | L R | Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.C. | 1st | TOBRUK WAR CEMETERY | Libya | | 1941-11-21 |
| | BEYTELL | ELIAS JOHANNES | E J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BEZUIDENHOUT | JOHANNES NICOLAAS RUDOLF | J N R | South African Police | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1945-06-30 |
| | BEZUIDENHOUT | MARTINUS | M | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-23 |
| | BIRD | HAROLD | H | Cape Corps | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1918-09-27 |
| | BLAAUW | SAREL J | S J | South West African Infantry Battalion | 1st | HELIOPOLIS WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1943-04-04 |
| | BLASSOPLES | ALEXANDER VIVIAN | A V | South African Irish | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (WEST PARK) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1947-05-14 |
| | BLOCH | ARTHUR STANLEY | A S | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BLOEMSTEIN | FRANK | F | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | BLOMEYER | ROBERT HERMAN FREDERICK ERNEST | R H F E | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | BLOXAM | RICHARD WILLIAM | R W | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ADDIS ABABA WAR CEMETERY | Ethiopia | | 1941-05-09 |
| | BOER | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | BOHN | GEORGE | G | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | BOOS | KARL | K | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER | France | Nord | 1919-10-15 |
| | BOOTY | WILLIAM GEORGE STANBURY | W G S | King's African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-30 |
| | BOOYSEN | GEORGE | G | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1918-07-14 |
| | BORIEN | REGINALD JOSEPH | R J | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | BOTES | ARTHUR | A | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | PADUA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-09-27 |
| | BOTES | LOUIS | L | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | BOTHA | CORNELIUS JOHANNES | C J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | WARMBAD CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-11-19 |
| | BOTHMA | GEORGE STEYTLER | G S | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BOULTER | FREDERICK JAMES | F J | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | BOURKE | JOHN BARTON | J B | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-03-22 |
| | BOWERS | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-07-22 |
| | BOWMAN | ANDRIES | A | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-30 |
| | BOWNASS | DOUGLAS JAMES | D J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | BOXTER | RODNEY | R | Rhodesia Defence Regiment | 1st | BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | | 1979-05-10 |
| | BOYSE | FRANCIS | F | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-07-24 |
| | BRADLEY | PATRICK JOSEPH | P J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | BRANDT | FRED | F | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-07 |
| | BRENNAN | JAMES | J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-18 |
| | BRESLER | JOHANNES PETRUS | J P | South African Irish | 1st | DURNBACH WAR CEMETERY | Germany | Bad Tolz, Bayern | 1945-03-13 |
| | BRIELLE | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | ROOIDAM AFRICAN CEMETERY MEMORIAL | South Africa | Free State | 1921-04-13 |
| | BROOKMAN | GEORGE ROBERT | G R | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-20 |
| | BROWN | GEORGE LENNOX | G L | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-11-24 |
| | BROWN | HENRY CHARLES WILLIAM | H C W | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BROWN | HUBERT VICTOR | H V | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | GERMISTON (PRIMROSE) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1917-03-20 |
| | BROWN | SAMUEL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-08-09 |
| | BROWNE | GEORGE | G | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-05 |
| | BRYINGTON | ARTHUR FRANCIS | A F | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1941-04-03 |
| | BURGER | GERT CHRISTIAAN MICHAEL LINT | G C M L | South African Horse | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-03-10 |
| | BURKE | THOMAS FRANCIS | T F | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | BURTON | ERLE VIVIAN | E V | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-01 |
| | BURTON | GRAHAM WILLIAM | G W | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-06 |
| | BUTTERY | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-12 |
| | BUYS | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-14 |
| | CALLENDER | CHARLES | C | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-25 |
| | CAMERON | ALLEN EVEN | A E | Cape Corps | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1926-07-23 |
| | CAMERON | FARQUHAR BENTLEY | F B | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | CAMPBELL | ARTHUR WILLIAM | A W | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-13 |
| | CARELSON | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | CARLSE | ADOLF | A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1917-12-30 |
| | CARPENDALE | HOWARD VICTOR | H V | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | CARR | ROBERT JAMES | R J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-29 |
| | CARROLL | PATRICK | P | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | CARSWELL | JAMES COOK | J C | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-09-17 |
| | CARTER | LEONARD ANTONY EYLES | L A E | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-07-29 |
| | CARY | EDWIN FAIRFAX | E F | South African Irish | 1st | PADUA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1943-09-15 |
| | CHRISTIAN | ALEC | A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | PORT ELIZABETH (SOUTH END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1919-07-18 |
| | CHRISTIANS | DAVID | D | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-05 |
| | CIROPOLOS | NICHOLAS JOHN | N J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | CLARK | JIM | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | CLASSEN | CHARLES | C | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | CLAYTON | CHARLES C W F | C C W F | Rhodesia Regiment | 1st | SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1915-02-07 |
| | CLOETE | JACOBUS | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | CLOETE | JACOBUS "KOOS" | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION | France | Manche | 1917-12-27 |
| | COETZEE | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-08-26 |
| | COETZEE | GERT JAMES | G J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | COETZEE | GOLIATH | G | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-12-17 |
| | COETZEE | SAMUEL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | COLE-WILLEY | ROBERT COLE | R C | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | COLLINS | CLIFFORD DESMOND | C D | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | COLLINS | JAMES DANIEL | J D | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-01 |
| | COLMAN | DAVE | D | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | COMRIE | PETER COURTNEY | P C | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | CONRADIE | DAVID JACOB | D J | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | COOK | JOHN KITCHENER | J K | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-06-21 |
| | COOMBE | STANLEY MURTON | S M | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-07 |
| | COOPER | CHARLES WILLIAM | C W | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-27 |
| | COOPER | HERBERT WILLIAM | H W | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | COPE | JOHN HENRY | J H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-07-06 |
| | COPPINGER | JACK EDWARD | J E | South African Irish | 1st | PADUA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1943-06-15 |
| | CORNELISSEN | STEPHEN JOHANNES | S J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | WOLMARANSSTAD CEMETERY | South Africa | North West Province | 1918-10-20 |
| | COSTER | ALBERT FREDERIEK | A F | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-10-03 |
| | COTTON | RICHARD JOHN | R J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-23 |
| | COUGHLAN | CECIL FLEMING | C F | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-07-08 |
| | COUSENS | HAL LEONARD | H L | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | COWAN | JOHN ARTHUR | J A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | COWELL | WILLIAM RALPH | W R | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | COWLEY | EDWARD ROBERT JOHN | E R J | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-10 |
| | CRERAR | DAVID JOHN | D J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-04-12 |
| | CRONJE | WILLIAM HENDRICK | W H | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-14 |
| | CROOKES | FRANK LESLIE | F L | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-13 |
| | CROW | HENRY | H | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1918-06-20 |
| | CUPIDO | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-05 |
| | CYSTER | CHARLES | C | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1921-09-12 |
| | DADD | JUSTIAN CHARLES | J C | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1941-04-03 |
| | DALGLEISH | JAMES EDWIN | J E | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-21 |
| | DAMONS | WILLIAM JOHN | W J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | PORT ELIZABETH (NORTH END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1918-10-21 |
| | DAMPIES | MOSES | M | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-12 |
| | DANIELS | ADRIAN ALEXANDER | A A | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | DANIELS | ARTHUR JOHN | A J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-24 |
| | DANIELS | EDWARD A | E A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | DANIELS | FRED | F | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-13 |
| | DANIELS | PETER WILLIAM | P W | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-05-13 |
| | DANIELS | SAUL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-22 |
| | DANKERS | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-24 |
| | DASHWOOD | ALAN STANLEY | A S | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | DAVIDS | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-26 |
| | DAVIDS | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER | France | Nord | 1919-08-26 |
| | DAVIDS | JAMES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | DAVIDS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-18 |
| | DAVIDS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-16 |
| | DAVIDSON | DOUGLAS JAMES | D J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ADDIS ABABA WAR CEMETERY | Ethiopia | | 1941-04-22 |
| | DAVIES | BENJAMIN | B | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | DAVIES | PETER | P | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | DAWSON | THOMAS | T | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-01-08 |
| | DE BEER | DAVID STEPHANUS | D S | South African Road Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-12-06 |
| | DE BEER | JOHANNES JACOBUS | J J | South African Irish | 1st | MILAN WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1942-08-07 |
| | DE BEER | MARTHINUS CHRISTOFFEL | M C | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-25 |
| | DE BEER | PETRUS FREDRICK | P F | National Reserve Volunteer | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (NEW) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1944-11-07 |
| | DE BRUYN | MARTHINUS DANIEL | M D | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-11-21 |
| | DE GOEDE | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-13 |
| | DE JAGER | PHILIP LODEWYK | P L | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | DE JONG | GEORGE | G | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-07-12 |
| | DE JONGH | FRANCIS NICHOLAS | F N | Cape Corps | 1st | TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-02 |
| | DE KLERK | ADRIAAN | A | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-10 |
| | DE LANGE | RALPH GEORGE | R G | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | DE VILLIERS | DAVID | D | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-09-01 |
| | DE VILLIERS | ISAAC J | I J | Cape Corps | 1st | DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1916-12-02 |
| | DE VREE | FREDERICK | F | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-11-07 |
| | DE VRIES | ALBERT | A | Cape Corps | 1st | SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1915-12-23 |
| | DE VRIES | BAREND | B | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Belgium | Kortrijk, West-Vlaanderen | 1919-05-13 |
| | DELPORT | MICHAEL DANIEL | M D | South African Rifles | 1st | LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERY | Mozambique | | 1917-12-28 |
| | DENNY | ROBERT POOLE | R P | South African Irish | 1st | NAKURU NORTH CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1940-12-18 |
| | DERT | EDWARD HENRY | E H | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-03-13 |
| | DICKS | MAURICE WILLIAM | M W | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-06-05 |
| | DIEDERICKS | JACOB JOHANNES JACOBUS | J J J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-21 |
| | DIFFORD | ARCHIBALD NEWCOMBE | A N | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | DIXON | JOSEPH | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-07-18 |
| | DORRINGTON | ROY | R | South African Horse | 1st | QUEENSTOWN CEMETERY (EASTERN CAPE) | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1917-01-24 |
| | DOUBELL | LOURENS DANIEL | L D | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1917-05-14 |
| | DOVEY | CLIFFORD | C | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-20 |
| | DREDGE | TRENLY JOHN | T J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-05 |
| | DREYER | JACOBUS STEPHANUS | J S | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | DRUMMOND | HUGH MALCOLM | H M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-06 |
| | DRURY | FRED | F | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-08 |
| | DU BRUYNS | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-09-10 |
| | DU PLESSIS | | A W | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | DU PLESSIS | CAREL JACOB | C J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | AUS MILITARY CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-18 |
| | DU PLESSIS | JOHN HENRY | J H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | DU PLESSIS | MIKEL | M | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-04 |
| | DU PLESSIS | PETER ERNEST KRUGER | P E K | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-20 |
| | DU PLESSIS | VIVIEN FOCH | V F | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | DU PREEZ | GERT | G | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-14 |
| | DU PREEZ | JAN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-06-03 |
| | DU TOIT | ANDRE A | A A | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | DU TOIT | STEPHANUS CHRISTIAN | S C | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-14 |
| | DUKE | REX CLIFFORD | R C | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-24 |
| | DUMINY | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-13 |
| | DYASON | THOMAS | T | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | PORNIC WAR CEMETERY | France | Loire-Atlantique | 1919-01-08 |
| | DYERS | JOSEPH PETER | J P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | EDWARDS | CHARLES PAUL IVISON | C P I | Rhodesia Defence Regiment | 1st | HARARE (WARREN HILLS) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | Harare (Salisbury) | 1980-04-30 |
| | EDWARDS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-22 |
| | EDWARDS | JOHN HENRY | J H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-07 |
| | EGNER | MAX GRENWELL | M G | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-06 |
| | EKSTEEN | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-08-31 |
| | ENGELBRECHT | SCHALK WILLEM | S W | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-11-10 |
| | ERASMUS | CARL | C | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | EVANS | TREVOR EMLYN | T E | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | EVANS | WILLIAM GEORGE | W G | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | THEUNISSEN CEMETERY | South Africa | Free State | 1915-08-06 |
| | FALK | WERNER | W | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-11-02 |
| | FARMER | GEORGE ALEXANDER | G A | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-09 |
| | FAROS | PIETRUS | P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | FARR | WALTER EDWARD | W E | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-14 |
| | FEBRUARY | ABRAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-04-28 |
| | FEDER | HARRY ARTHUR GEORGE | H A G | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | FEDER | WILLIAM HENRY CHARLES | W H C | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | FEINAUER | JOHN HENRY | J H | South African Horse | 1st | PORT ELIZABETH (SOUTH END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1918-07-01 |
| | FELIX | CHARLES H | C H | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-09-18 |
| | FELTON | ALEXANDER CHARLES LEWIS | A C L | Cape Corps | 1st | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-11-02 |
| | FENNELL | BASIL LOUIS FREDERICK | B L F | Transvaal Scottish, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-08 |
| | FERGUSON | ARTHUR PETER | A P | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | FILIES | JOSHUA JAMES | J J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-04-15 |
| | FILLIES | DANIEL | D | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-12 |
| | FILLIES | JACOBUS | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | FLEET | ERNEST JAMES | E J | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-04 |
| | FLETCHER | ARNOLD JACK | A J | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-07 |
| | FLOWER | FRED MORICE | F M | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | FOIANO DELLA CHIANA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-07-29 |
| | FONTON | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-19 |
| | FORBES | ARTHUR JOHN | A J | Lovat Scouts | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-10-21 |
| | FORBES | ROLAND DAVID | R D | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-03 |
| | FORD | ERIC ANTHONY STRANSHAM | E A S | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1916-10-15 |
| | FORTUIN | FREDERICK BENNETT | F B | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | SOMERSET EAST AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1918-02-06 |
| | FORTUIN | FRIKIE | F | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-07 |
| | FORTUIN | JACOB JACOBUS | J J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | FOURIE | | St E | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | FOURIE | ADAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | READSDALE AREA CEMETERY ?
| South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1918-10-29 |
| | FOURIE | ADAM JOHANNES | A J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | FOURIE | JOHANNES | J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-11 |
| | FOURIE | JOHANNES LODEWIKUS STEPHANUS | J L S | South African Police | 1st | PADUA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-09-25 |
| | FOURIE | MARCUS JOHANNES | M J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-30 |
| | FOX | JOHN | J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | FRAME | JACK | J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | FRANCIS | DAVID CHARLES | D C | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-27 |
| | FRANCIS | VINCENT JAMES | V J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-25 |
| | FRANCK | JOSEPH | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-20 |
| | FRANKE | WILLIE | W | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-14 |
| | FRANKS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | FRANS | ZACHARIAS | Z | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-20 |
| | FRASER | DONALD MITCHELL | D M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | PIETERMARITZBURG (MOUNTAIN RISE) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1943-06-27 |
| | FRAY | CHARLES HENRY | C H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | FREDERICKS | NICHOLAS CHARLES | N C | Cape Corps | 1st | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1917-07-11 |
| | FREDERICKS | ROBERT GEORGE | R G | Cape Corps | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1917-12-30 |
| | FRISKIN | CHARLES GODFREY | C G | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-14 |
| | FROST | JAMES CORNELIUS DAWSON | J C D | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | FULCHER | HENRY ARTHUR | H A | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | FULLER | LEONARD ROYCE | L R | Special Service Battalion, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAPLES WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1945-05-29 |
| | FURNIS | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-07 |
| | GAFANOWITZ | PHILIP | P | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-26 |
| | GAIN | JOHN JAMES | J J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | GARNARD | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | GARRETT | ISAAC HENDRICKS | I H | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | DIED AT SEA | Lost at Sea | | 1917-08-10 |
| | GAY | SAMUEL ROBERT | S R | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | HELIOPOLIS WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-02-13 |
| | GEDULD | JAMES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-20 |
| | GELDERBLOEM | ASER | A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | MOSSEL BAY (ANGLICAN) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-04-23 |
| | GELDERBLOEM | JOSEPH | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-27 |
| | GEORGE | AUBREY REED | A R | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-27 |
| | GEORGE | CHARLIE | C | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-09-03 |
| | GEORGESON | ALEXANDER | A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-25 |
| | GERTSE | JOHANNES | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1918-08-02 |
| | GIDDES | JACK | J | Cape Corps | 1st | GRAAFF-REINET (KROONVALE) CEMETERY | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1918-09-09 |
| | GILAU | CECIL CARL BENJAMIN | C C B | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | KLERKSDORP CEMETERY | South Africa | North West Province | 1916-08-04 |
| | GILLARD | ERICK | E | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | GILLESPIE | WILLIAM BRIAN | W B | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | GINSBERG | FRED | F | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | GINSBERG | MAX | M | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-07-21 |
| | GLOVER | THOMAS EDWARD | T E | Pretoria Regiment, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRAAMFONTEIN) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1941-02-28 |
| | GOLD | LESTER RALPH | L R | South African Police | 1st | BERLIN 1939-1945 WAR CEMETERY | Germany | Berlin, Berlin | 1944-02-19 |
| | GOLDBY | WALTER VICTOR | W V | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | GOLDSMITH | FREDERICK RONALD | F R | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | GOODWIN | THOMAS AUGUSTINE | T A | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | GORDON | EDWARD | E | Australian Pioneers | 1st | Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER | France | Nord | 1916-06-27 |
| | GORDON | IAN ALEXANDER | I A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | GORDON | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-07-02 |
| | GORDON | JOHN | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | BLOEMFONTEIN AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Free State | 1921-04-10 |
| | GORMAN | GEORGE CHARLES | G C | South African Horse | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1918-02-02 |
| | GORST | JOHN WALTON | J W | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | GOSLETT | WILLIAM CHRISTIAN | W C | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | France | Seine-Maritime | 1917-06-03 |
| | GRACE | DERMOT EDMOND | D E | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-02-17 |
| | GRAHAME | DOUGLAS FREDERICK | D F | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRAAMFONTEIN) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1941-02-12 |
| | GRAPENTIN | ARTHUR | A | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-11-15 |
| | GRAVES | HARRY | H | South African Road Corps | 1st | PEMBA CEMETERY | Mozambique | | 1918-10-06 |
| | GREEN | JIMMY | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-07 |
| | GREEN | THOMAS | T | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-03 |
| | GREGORY | MERVYN HAROLD | M H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | GREYLING | BAREND CHRISTIAAN | B C | South African Irish | 1st | BARI WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1942-03-04 |
| | GRIESEL | LEONARD ALBERTUS GERHARDUS | L A G | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | GIBEON STATION CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1917-03-02 |
| | GRIFFITH | JOHN NOEL HOOK | J N H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | GROEP | MATTHEW | M | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-26 |
| | GROEPE | GERT DIRK | G D | Cape Corps | 1st | CHATBY MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1918-09-19 |
| | GROVE | ANTONIE MICHAEL | A M | South African Police | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-11-15 |
| | GROVELL | JACOB | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-16 |
| | GUEST | IVOR ARTHUR MELVILLE | I A M | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | GUNNING | WILLIAM HAROLD | W H | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-09-08 |
| | HAILS | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-01-19 |
| | HAMET | FELIX | F | Cape Corps | 1st | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1917-05-13 |
| | HANCOCK | ROYSTON S | R S | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | HARDEBESTE | SAUL | S | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1918-07-14 |
| | HARDING | GARNET JOHN MARITZ | G J M | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | HARDING | JACOB STEPHAN | J S | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-11 |
| | HARLE | SYDNEY | S | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | HARMSE | JOSEPH JOHANNES | J J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-05-15 |
| | HARMSE | OCKERT C | O C | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | HARRIS | FRED VINCENT | F V | South African Horse | 1st | DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1917-01-29 |
| | HARRIS | JAMES VAUGHAN | J V | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | HARRIS | LEONARD RALPH | L R | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-05-29 |
| | HARRIS | WILLIE PETER | W P | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER | France | Nord | 1919-08-26 |
| | HARROWSMITH | DENIS CHARLES | D C | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | TOBRUK WAR CEMETERY | Libya | | 1942-06-15 |
| | HART | EDWARD STEVEN | E S | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | HARTNICK | CHRISTIAN | C | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | HARTZ | ADAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-12-30 |
| | HARTZENBERG | CHRISTIAN MARTHINUS | C M | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-14 |
| | HARTZENBERG | FRED EDWARD | F E | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-08-07 |
| | HARTZENBERG | FRED JACOBUS | F J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | HARVEY | TOM | T | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-06 |
| | HASSETT | PATRICK | P | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-12-24 |
| | HATHORN | DAVID ALISTER ROY | D A R | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | HAWKINS | FREDERICK CAESAR | F C | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-15 |
| | HAYES | IRWIN ALEXANDER | I A | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | HAYES | ROBERT | R | Cape Corps | 1st | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | Israel | | 1918-08-28 |
| | HAYNES | | I R | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-09 |
| | HEAN | DONOVAN STANLEY DUFF | D S D | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | HEBER | HENRY JOHN RAYNER | H J R | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-22 |
| | HELLING | RONALD | R | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | HENDERSON | ALAN PARKE | A P | South African Rifles | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-26 |
| | HENDRICKS | ABDULLA | A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-25 |
| | HENDRICKS | ALEXANDER | A | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-31 |
| | HENDRICKS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-02-28 |
| | HENDRICKS | THOMAS | T | Cape Corps | 1st | TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-10 |
| | HENDRY | GEOFFERY LEITH HAMILTON (BILL) | G L H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-06-20 |
| | HENNING | ALWYN PETRUS | A P | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-03-18 |
| | HERADIEN | LOUIS | L | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-05-18 |
| | HERMAN | ALFRED DOMILIUS | A D | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-13 |
| | HERSELMAN | NAPOLEON | N | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-15 |
| | HEUVEL | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | OUDTSHOORN AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-06-29 |
| | HILBURG | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1918-11-27 |
| | HILL | RALPH GRENFELL | R G | King's African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-19 |
| | HILLS | WILLIAM BRADING | W B | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1944-04-30 |
| | HODGSON | LOUIS | L | South African Police | 1st | GERMISTON (PRIMROSE) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-08-04 |
| | HOFFE | THOMAS MITCHELL | T M | Cape Corps | 1st | DODOMA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-09-23 |
| | HOFFENBERG | JOSEPH SELIG | J S | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-15 |
| | HOFFMAN | FRANCIS WILLIAM | F W | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | HOLGATE | JOHN JEFFREY | J J | Royal Durban Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-13 |
| | HOLLINGSWORTH | FREDERICK | F | Rhodesia Regiment | 1st | TREKKOPJE CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1915-04-26 |
| | HOLLINS | JOHN LEWIS | J L | Cape Corps | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1918-10-15 |
| | HOLTON | RICHARD ARTHUR LEGROW | R A L | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | HOOPIE | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-12 |
| | HORNBY | BRIAN MELVILLE | B M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | HOSACK | JAMES CHARLES | J C | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-07-20 |
| | HOUTASMAR | | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | HULL | ROBIN YORKE | R Y | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-01 |
| | HULL | WILLIAM | W | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | HUMPHREY | HENRY GEORGE FINCH | H G F | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | HUMPHREYS | THOMAS ABRAHAM | T A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-14 |
| | HUNTER | ARTHUR | A | Cape Corps | 1st | DODOMA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-17 |
| | INMAN | FREDERICK ARTHUR PERKINS | F A P | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-03-02 |
| | IRVING | WILLIAM LEWIS | W L | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-16 |
| | ISAACS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | Israel | | 1918-08-23 |
| | ISAACS | JOSEPH | J | Cape Corps | 1st | OUDTSHOORN AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1921-07-24 |
| | ISRAEL | CHARLES | C | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | JACKSON | ERNEST VICTOR WILLIAM | E V W | South African Police | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-26 |
| | JACKSON | STEPHEN MORRIS | S M | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-08-24 |
| | JACOBS | | O T | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | JACOBS | ALBERT N | A N | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | JACOBS | DAVID THOMAS | D T | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | JACOBS | DIRK | D | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-29 |
| | JACOBS | ISAAC | I | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-11 |
| | JACOBS | JACOBUS CHRISTIAAN | J C | National Reserve Volunteer | 1st | GROBLERSDAL CEMETERY | South Africa | Mpumalanga | 1946-02-08 |
| | JACOBS | JAPIE | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-10-16 |
| | JACOBS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | JACOBS | MOSEY | M | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Belgium | Kortrijk, West-Vlaanderen | 1919-01-27 |
| | JACOBS | NICHOLAS | N | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-12-04 |
| | JACOBS | PETRUS JACOBUS | P J | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | HOOPSTAD CEMETERY | South Africa | Free State | 1915-03-20 |
| | JACOBSON | CHARLES | C | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | LUDERITZ JEWISH CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-20 |
| | JACOBUS | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | JAFTA | FRIKKIE | F | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | JAFTHA | CHRISTIAN | C | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1919-01-02 |
| | JANAKER | BARNETT SAM | B S | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-16 |
| | JANE | HARRY KNEALE | H K | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | JANEKER | JAMES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DODOMA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-10-11 |
| | JANTJES | THOMAS | T | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | BEDFORD CEMETERY | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1919-11-23 |
| | JEFTAS | SAMUEL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-03 |
| | JENNER | RODERICK DOUGLAS | R D | South African Irish | 1st | TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-09-27 |
| | JEPTHA | JOSEPH | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-14 |
| | JOB | MOSES | M | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-07 |
| | JOFFE | JACK MILLIAN | J M | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-28 |
| | JOHN | CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE | C L | South African Indian Bearer Corps | 1st | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1917-05-12 |
| | JOHNSEN | GEORGE | G | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-19 |
| | JOHNSON | GEORGE TAYLOR | G T | South African Horse | 1st | ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Free State | 1920-04-05 |
| | JOHNSON | ISAAC | I | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-18 |
| | JOHNSON | JACOB | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-29 |
| | JOHNSON | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-06 |
| | JOHNSON | LAWRENCE | L | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-14 |
| | JOHNSON | RICHARD | R | Cape Corps | 1st | KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1918-11-02 |
| | JOHNSON | SAMUEL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-28 |
| | JOHNSON | THOMAS | T | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | France | Seine-Maritime | 1917-04-10 |
| | JOHNSTON | ABRAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | JONES | ALLAN MORTIMER | A M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-30 |
| | JONKERS | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-19 |
| | JOSEPH | ARTHUR | A | Cape Corps | 1st | CHATBY MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1918-07-10 |
| | JOSEPH | CECIL JOHNNIE | C J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-09-17 |
| | JOSEPH | CHARLES WILLIAM | C W | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-09-14 |
| | JOSEPH | WILLIE | W | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | JOSEPHS | | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-30 |
| | JOSEPHS | JOSEPH BENJAMIN | J B | Cape Corps | 1st | STELLENBOSCH RHENISH CHURCH MISSION CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-09-04 |
| | JOYNER | CECIL ROBERT | C R | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAKURU NORTH CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1940-10-23 |
| | JOZAFFE | GABRIEL | G | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-05 |
| | JUDSON | REGINALD | R | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | JULIE | DAVID | D | Cape Corps | 1st | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-07-01 |
| | JULIE | MARTIN | M | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1920-12-02 |
| | JULIES | ADAM | A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION | France | Manche | 1918-05-25 |
| | JULIES | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-16 |
| | JULIUS | EDWARD | E | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | JULIUS | LEOPOLD THEODORE | L T | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-13 |
| | JULLIES | PIET | P | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-15 |
| | KACEV | JOSE | J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | KAY | THOMAS GEORGE RENICKE | T G R | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | PORNIC WAR CEMETERY | France | Loire-Atlantique | 1918-07-23 |
| | KAYE | JOHN D | J D | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-07 |
| | KEARNS | CHRISTOPHER | C | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCY | France | Nord | 1919-03-10 |
| | KEET | | F V Z | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-02 |
| | KEIL | LEWIS | L | South African Rifles | 1st | POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | North West Province | 1917-06-05 |
| | KELTON | JAMES ALEXANDER | J A | King's African Rifles | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1918-03-23 |
| | KEMP | ALFRED THOMAS | A T | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | JOHANNESBURG AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Gauteng | 1924-04-24 |
| | KEMP | MARTIN | M | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-10 |
| | KENDRICK | ARTHUR PERCY | A P | King's African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-10-09 |
| | KING | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1918-01-16 |
| | KING | LIONEL FORDYCE | L F | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | KING | THOMAS ERIC | T E | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-01-10 |
| | KINGHORN | ALEXANDER | A | Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery | 1st | BORRE BRITISH CEMETERY | France | Nord | 1918-05-30 |
| | KINNING | RAYMOND ARMSTRONG | R A | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | KIRK | ALAN EVERITT ASHBY | A E A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BARI WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-07-29 |
| | KLEIN | PIET | P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-16 |
| | KLEINSCHMIDT | CHRISTIAN | C | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | France | Seine-Maritime | 1917-05-14 |
| | KLEINTJES | CHARLIE GEORGE | C G | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-19 |
| | KLINK | PIETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | KLOPPER | HENOCH | H | South African Horse | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-05-10 |
| | KNIGHT | ERIC JOHN | E J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | KNIPE | THOMAS JOSEPH | T J | Cape Corps | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1919-08-12 |
| | KNOTT | GEORGE CUMMINGS | G C | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-12 |
| | KOEBERG | NICHOLAS | N | Cape Corps | 1st | KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1919-03-20 |
| | KOHLER | GEORGE ERIC | G E | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | KOLBEE | FREDERICK JOSEPH | F J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-03 |
| | KOOPMAN | GERT JACOBUS | G J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-09-26 |
| | KOTZE | PETRUS BENJAMIN | P B | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | KRUGER | ABRAHAM JACOBUS JOHANNES JACOB | A J J J | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-25 |
| | KRUGER | JAN ANDRIES | J A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | KRUGER | JOHANNES LODEWIKUS | J L | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-19 |
| | KYZER | CORRIE ROBERT | C R | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | LABUSCHAGNE | | P J | Regiment Botha, S.A. Forces | 1st | BREYTEN CEMETERY | South Africa | Mpumalanga | 1941-01-31 |
| | LAHNER | D'ARCY | D | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | LAMONT | HENRY LUCAS RUDLIN | H L R | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-06 |
| | LANDREY | MAURICE RALPH PATON | M R P | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | LANDSMAN | FREDDIE | F | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-02-19 |
| | LANGE | DONALD | D | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-20 |
| | LANGEVELD | CORNELIUS | C | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-03-06 |
| | LANGEVELD | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-15 |
| | LE GRANGE | | W J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | LE ROUX | ABRAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-11 |
| | LE ROUX | HERMANUS | H | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-04-04 |
| | LEDINGHAM | FRANCOIS | F | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-12 |
| | LEPPAN | HILTON ANGUS | H A | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | DURNBACH WAR CEMETERY | Germany | Bad Tolz, Bayern | 1944-03-25 |
| | LESAR | HAROLD RODWELL | H R | South African Irish | 1st | MILAN WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1942-03-06 |
| | LESLIE | LESLIE FRANCIS ELLINGTON | L F E | King's African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-20 |
| | LEVENDAHL | GABRIEL | G | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | LEVINGS | GEORGE FREDERICK | G F | South African Rifles | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-24 |
| | LEVITHAN | ARTHUR | A | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-09 |
| | LEWIN | LOUIS PETRIES | L P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-11-06 |
| | LEWIN | PETER | P | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-08-01 |
| | LEWIS | CHARLES | C | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-05-07 |
| | LEWIS | CYRIL AUBREY | C A | Royal Durban Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-02 |
| | LEWIS | SAUL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-16 |
| | LIEDEMAN | JACOBUS | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-07-22 |
| | LINDSAY | ERNEST | E | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-20 |
| | LINEBOOM | FRANK | F | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | LOCK | FREDERICK WILLIAM PARKER | F W P | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | LOGIE | ERIC LANGLEY | E L | South African Reserve Mechanical Transport | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1940-12-16 |
| | LOMBARD | CHRISTIAN | C | Cape Corps | 1st | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-09-30 |
| | LORD | CHARLES EDWARD | C E | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | LOSPER | FRED | F | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-08 |
| | LOTTERING | GEORGE | G | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-05-01 |
| | LOURENCO | ANTONIE | A | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | LOVELACE | REGINALD LEO | R L | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | LOWE | CECIL DIXON | C D | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-08 |
| | LOWE | ROGER LAWRENCE | R L | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | CATANIA WAR CEMETERY, SICILY | Italy | | 1942-12-02 |
| | LUBBE | JOSEPH | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | LUGG | PERCY WINCHCOMBE | P W | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HELIOPOLIS WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-06-22 |
| | LYNCH | THOMAS | T | Witwatersrand Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (WEST PARK) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1943-01-05 |
| | LYNN | WILLIAM KIRK | W K | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-07-24 |
| | LYTTLE | WILLIAM EDWARD | W E | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | FLORENCE WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-07-29 |
| | LYTTLE | WILLIAM MAXWELL FEARNE | W M F | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-10 |
| | MACDONALD | RONALD GEORGE | R G | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | MACHAWI | CHARLES JOSAM | C J | Rhodesia Defence Regiment | 1st | HARARE (WARREN HILLS) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | Harare (Salisbury) | 1978-06-11 |
| | MACKAY | JAMES ANDREW | J A | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | MACKINNON-PEEL | MARK JOSEPH | M J | Rhodesia Defence Regiment | 1st | BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | | 1979-02-08 |
| | MAILE | ARTHUR BERNARD MAURICE | A B M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-13 |
| | MAKIER | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-08-29 |
| | MALRAISON | WILLIAM HENRY DE ROCKSTRO | W H D R | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-31 |
| | MANAVALL | MOSES | M | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | MANCE | JOHN JOSEPH | J J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | MANLEY | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-23 |
| | MANUEL | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | MAREE | SAMUEL JOSEPH | S J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-11-30 |
| | MARINUS | HENRY | H | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | France | Seine-Maritime | 1917-02-20 |
| | MARRIOTT | ARTHUR ERNEST | A E | South African Horse | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1918-06-12 |
| | MARTIN | ANTONIO | A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-26 |
| | MARTIN | DANIEL | D | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | MARTIN | JOSEPH | J | Cape Corps | 1st | POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | North West Province | 1918-01-15 |
| | MARTIN | RUPERT GEORGE | R G | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-19 |
| | MASON | WILLIAM | W | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | MASTER | SAMUEL | S | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-10-26 |
| | MASTERTON-SMITH | HERBERT PHILIP | H P | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-06-05 |
| | MATIWANA | PIET | P | Cape Corps | 1st | ROOIDAM AFRICAN CEMETERY MEMORIAL | South Africa | Free State | 1920-05-02 |
| | MATTHEWS | ANDREW | A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-10-31 |
| | MATTHEWS | JAMES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-01-07 |
| | MATTHIE | PIET | P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-19 |
| | MATTHYS | JACK | J | Cape Corps | 1st | SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1919-05-07 |
| | MAXWELL | ANGUS HAMILTON | A H | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-03-03 |
| | MAY | JAN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1917-06-07 |
| | MAY | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-23 |
| | MAY | STEPHANUS | S | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-04 |
| | MAY | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | McCALLUM | GERT PETER | G P | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Free State | 1920-09-11 |
| | MCCAULY | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-07 |
| | McCULLOUGH | DONOVAN BERTRAM | D B | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | McDOWALL | HUGH | H | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-01 |
| | McFIE | ROY THOMSON | R T | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-04-13 |
| | McGRATH | JOHN FRANCIS | J F | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | McKENNY | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-12-11 |
| | McKENZIE | RICHARD GEORGE | R G | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-08 |
| | McKIE | GEORGE THOMAS | G T | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-08-22 |
| | McLACHLAN | JACOB HERMAN | J H | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-04-09 |
| | McLAUGHLIN | WILLIAM | W | South African Mounted Brigade | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1917-03-05 |
| | McLEAN | DANIEL | D | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-06-14 |
| | McLEOD | IAN MELVILLE | I M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-11-28 |
| | McLETCHIE | THOMAS JOHANNES | T J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | McMAHON | ARTHUR | A | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | McMENAMIN | JOHN GERALD | J G | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ADDIS ABABA WAR CEMETERY | Ethiopia | | 1941-04-22 |
| | McNEIL | JOHN ZUILL | J Z | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-07 |
| | MEADE | GEORGE RONALD | G R | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | MEECH | JAMES ARTHUR | J A | Australian Pioneers | 1st | LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTRE | France | Nord | 1918-07-29 |
| | MEINTJES | PHILLIP | P | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-26 |
| | MELLET | CHARLES PITRUS | C P | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | MEY | MICHAEL JACOBUS | M J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-07-28 |
| | MEYER | | J J | National Reserve Volunteer | 1st | BETHAL CEMETERY | South Africa | Mpumalanga | 1946-02-01 |
| | MILLAR | JOHN H R | J H R | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | MILLER | JOHN ANTHONY | J A | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | MILLS | NOEL ROBERT | N R | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-03 |
| | MINNIE | MARTHINUS PETRUS | M P | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-09-11 |
| | MINNIES | FREDERIC JACOBUS | F J | Cape Corps | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1919-02-24 |
| | MOLOKOWBE | KARL | K | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | MONDZINGER | ANDRIES | A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-14 |
| | MOODY | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-16 |
| | MOOLMAN | PETRUS LAVRAS | P L | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HELIOPOLIS WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1944-01-19 |
| | MOONSAMMY | ANDREW AIDEN (MAC) | A A | Rhodesia Defence Regiment | 1st | BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | | 1978-08-11 |
| | MOORE | TERENCE JOHN | T J | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-02 |
| | MOORHEAD | GEORGE OLIVER | G O | South African Rifles | 1st | KARONGA WAR CEMETERY | Malawi | | 1916-05-20 |
| | MORISON | DOUGLAS | D | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | MORKEL | JAN WILLEM HURTER | J W H | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-15 |
| | MORRINGS | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-12-20 |
| | MORRIS | JACOB | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-06-08 |
| | MORRIS | JAMES RICHARDSON | J R | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-13 |
| | MOSES | JONAS | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-08-26 |
| | MOTEE | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-04-25 |
| | MOUTON | DANIEL | D | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-07 |
| | MUIR | JOHN HAROLD | J H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | MULHOLLAND | | P S | South African Irish | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (NEW) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1946-06-11 |
| | MULLER | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | MUNDEY | EDWARD ARTHUR | E A | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-30 |
| | MUNNICK | DANIEL | D | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-01-15 |
| | MUNNIK | DANIEL JOZUA | D J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-02 |
| | MUNNIK | RAYMOND GEORGE | R G | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | MUNNIK | WILLIE | W | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-06-30 |
| | MURPHY | JACOB | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-05-13 |
| | MURRAY | RODNEY | R | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | MURUGASAN | MADRAY | M | South African Indian Bearer Corps | 1st | SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE | East Africa | | 1917-04-27 |
| | MUTALE CHIMBIMBI | | | Northern Rhodesia Regiment | 1st | COLOMBO (LIVERAMENTU) MEMORIAL TABLETS | Sri Lanka | | 1942-06-28 |
| | MYERSON | STANLEY SYDNEY | S S | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-08-15 |
| | NASH | BENJAMIN HERBERT | B H | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | CATANIA WAR CEMETERY, SICILY | Italy | | 1942-11-28 |
| | NEETHLING | FREDERICK RYK LUDOLPH | F R L | South African Horse | 1st | MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-07-19 |
| | NICHOLLS | PERCY | P | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MOWBRAY) ST. PETER'S GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | NICHOLSON | JOSEPH | J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1941-11-30 |
| | NIEKERK | JOE | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | NIEMAND | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | NORRIS | EDWARD CHARLES | E C | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | NORTON | ERROL SEPHTON | E S | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-04 |
| | O'DONNELL | JAMES | J | South African Horse | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1918-01-23 |
| | OATS | FRED | F | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | OBORNE | ALFRED FRANK | A F | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | OCTOBER | DANIEL | D | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-08 |
| | OLDRING | GEORGE HENRY | G H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-03-03 |
| | OLIESLAGER | ADOLPH | A | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-06 |
| | OLIVER | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | OLIVIER | JACOB | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-05-26 |
| | OOSTHUIZEN | THOMAS PHILLIPUS | T P | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-20 |
| | OSBORNE | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-18 |
| | OTTEN | EDWARD | E | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-15 |
| | OUES | CORNELIUS | C | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-06 |
| | PADDISON | GEOFFREY MICHAEL | G M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-02 |
| | PAEPER | ADOLPHE LUDWIG HERMAN | A L H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1945-11-04 |
| | PARTRIDGE | JAMES ARNOLD | J A | South African Horse | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-23 |
| | PASS | MICHAEL | M | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | PATMORE | GEORGE ROBERT | G R | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-05-28 |
| | PATON | ATHOLL MASON | A M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1940-12-16 |
| | PAULSEN | JACOBUS | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (BISHOPS COURT) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-31 |
| | PAULSEN | WILLIAM PETRUS | W P | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | AUS MILITARY CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-21 |
| | PAYNE | HARRY ROBERT | H R | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-15 |
| | PEIRCE | | P G | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | PERO | ANTONIO | A | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-04-05 |
| | PETCH | JOHN EDWARD | J E | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | PETERS | AUBREY MONTAGUE VINCENT | A M V | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | PETERS | HENDRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-08 |
| | PETERS | RONALD DOUGLAS | R D | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-14 |
| | PETERSEN | ABRAHAM CHARLES | A C | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-11-10 |
| | PETERSEN | ANTHONY E | A E | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-07-24 |
| | PETERSEN | JACOBUS | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | PETERSEN | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-10-19 |
| | PHELINES | DENNIS CHARLES | D C | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | PHILLPOTT | WALTER FRANK | W F | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ASMARA WAR CEMETERY | Eritrea | | 1941-05-05 |
| | PIENAAR | PIERRE GIDEON | P G | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-05-29 |
| | PITT | WILLIAM JOHN | W J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-01 |
| | PLAATJES | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-26 |
| | PLATT | DENNIS ALFRED | D A | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | POOLEY | SIDNEY GOWER | S G | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | PORTER | LEONARD SCOTT METCALFE | L S M | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-21 |
| | POTGIETER | ADRIAN MATTHYS JOHANNES | A M J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-10-03 |
| | POULTER | CECIL EDWARD | C E | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-06-22 |
| | POWELL | ERIC GORDON | E G | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | PORT ELIZABETH (SOUTH END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1946-06-21 |
| | POWER | WALTER | W | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | PRESENCE | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-18 |
| | PRETORIUS | ABRAHAM JACOBUS | A J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | PRETORIUS | ADOLPH | A | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | PRETORIUS | BAREND SAMUEL CHRISTOFFEL | B S C | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | PRETORIUS | MATTHEW WYNAND | M W | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KARASBURG CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-11-01 |
| | PRINCE | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-25 |
| | PRINSLOO | MATTHEUS JOHANNES | M J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | PRIOR | ALARIC CLIVE | A C | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | PUGIN | RONALD THEODORE ARTHUR | R T A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-06-05 |
| | PULLEY | FREDERICK WILLIAM | F W | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-11-11 |
| | QUIBELL | FREDERICK WILLIAM | F W | South African Horse | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-05-15 |
| | QUIGLEY | DAVID JOHN | D J | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | RAATHS | MARTINUS | M | South African Horse | 1st | DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1917-03-10 |
| | RABINSON | BENJI | B | Rhodesia Regiment | 1st | SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1915-02-07 |
| | RADEMAN-BERRY | HENRY D | H D | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | RADFORD | CHARLES OATES | C O | King's African Rifles | 1st | ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERY | Malawi | | 1918-04-05 |
| | RADIEN | ESAU | E | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | RADULL | JOHN JAMES | J J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | RAND | HERBERT CHARLES | H C | South African Horse | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-11-13 |
| | RANDELL | ERIC NOWELL | E N | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | RAUTENBACH | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-15 |
| | RAYNOR | PATRICK THOMAS | P T | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | REILLY | | J | South African Irish | 1st | PADUA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1945-04-03 |
| | REINECKE | PITRUS JACOBUS LINDS | P J L | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-11-17 |
| | REINGOLD | NICOLAAS | N | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | UNKNOWN CEMETERY | South Africa | Unknown | 1920-02-05 |
| | REINHARDT | FREDERICK H | F H | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-09-09 |
| | RENTZ | ARON ANDRIES | A A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | RESNIK | MORRIS | M | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | RICHARDS | TREVOR EDWARD | T E | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1944-11-23 |
| | RICKETTS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-01 |
| | RILEY | ALBERT ALEXANDER | A A | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | RITTERS | WILLIAM JOHANNES LEWIS | W J L | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | ROBERTS | GEORGE HILTON | G H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | ROBERTS | JACOB CHRISTIAN DAVID | J C D | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | ROBERTS | JAMES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-15 |
| | ROBERTS | MINTOOR | M | Cape Corps | 1st | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1917-03-28 |
| | ROBINSON | HALLOWES ADDISON | H A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | ROBINSON | ROY BROWN | R B | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | RODERICK | RICHARD THOMAS | R T | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | ROGERS | RAYMOND NOEL | R N | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-10 |
| | ROODMAN | JOHANNES HENDRIK NICOLAS | J H N | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-25 |
| | ROOS | JOHN JACOBUS | J J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KARASBURG CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-27 |
| | ROSENTHAL | NORMAN | N | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | ROSIER | ISAAC | I | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-03 |
| | ROSS | GERT | G | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1919-05-23 |
| | ROSS | JOSEPH LEWIS | J L | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-21 |
| | ROSSLEE | DIEDERICK DANIEL | D D | National Reserve Volunteer | 1st | DRAAIFONTEIN FARM BURIAL GROUND, BALFOUR | South Africa | Mpumalanga | 1943-03-18 |
| | ROSSOUW | KARL | K | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | ROVEN | LOUIS CHARLES | L C | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | SOMERSET WEST CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1946-01-28 |
| | ROWE | DENNIS DOUGLAS | D D | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | ROWE | PATRICK WILLIAM | P W | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-06 |
| | ROYNE | JAMES | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | France | Nord | 1918-05-25 |
| | RUDD | JACK | J | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | RUDOLF | THOMAS JAMES | T J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | RUDOLPH | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-07-24 |
| | RUITERS | WILLEM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-06-08 |
| | RUPERT | ANTHONY EDWARD | A E | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | RUSSELL | JOHN CECIL MATTHEW | J C M | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | RUSSELL | MATTHEW | M | South African Field Artillery | 1st | KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1918-12-17 |
| | RUST | | E E | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | RUTHERFOORD | ARTHUR HENRY | A H | Rhodesia Native Regiment | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-23 |
| | SAULS | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | SAUNDERS | GEORGE DEY | G D | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | SAVAGE | REGINALD CLIFTON | R C | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | SAWYER | COLIN CAMPBELL | C C | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-07 |
| | SCALLAN | JAMES FREDERICK | J F | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | SCHEEPERS | GEORGE MURRAY | G M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | PIETERMARITZBURG (MOUNTAIN RISE) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1947-06-10 |
| | SCHLUTER | CARL HENDRIK | C H | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HELIOPOLIS WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-10-31 |
| | SCHMIDT | HERMAN | H | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-05-26 |
| | SCHMIDT | VERNON GERALD | V G | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ANCONA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1943-12-08 |
| | SCHNEIDER | LOUIS | L | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | SCHOEMAN | GIDEON | G | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | SCHOLTZ | CARLOUS PETER | C P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | SCHOLTZ | JACOB DANIEL | J D | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | SCHROEDER | FREDERICK ARTHUR | F A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | SCHROEDER | THOMAS | T | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-08-18 |
| | SCHULLER | JOSEPH DANIEL | J D | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-06-16 |
| | SCHULT | WILLIAM JOSEPH (BILL) | W J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | SEPTEMBER | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1918-10-06 |
| | SHAPIRO | GORDON | G | Witwatersrand Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-08-19 |
| | SHIELD | ROBERT | R | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-20 |
| | SHORE | HERBERT | H | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-03-26 |
| | SIMON | JACOBUS | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | SIMONS | FREDERICK YATES | F Y | South African Road Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-12-08 |
| | SINCLAIR | WILLIAM BLAIR | W B | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-13 |
| | SIPEKA | BUTA | B | Cape Corps | 1st | ROOIDAM AFRICAN CEMETERY MEMORIAL | South Africa | Free State | 1920-07-23 |
| | SLINGERS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-06-20 |
| | SLINGSBY | ROBERT JAMES | R J | Special Air Service | 1st | HARARE (WARREN HILLS) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | Harare (Salisbury) | 1979-04-11 |
| | SMIT | CARL | C | Cape Corps | 1st | HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON | United Kingdom | Hampshire | 1918-08-21 |
| | SMIT | JAN HENDRIK | J H | Pretoria Regiment, S.A. Forces | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-11-30 |
| | SMIT | MARTINUS STEPHANUS | M S | Regiment Botha, S.A. Forces | 1st | MIDDELBURG (WEST) CEMETERY | South Africa | Mpumalanga | 1941-07-05 |
| | SMITH | ASHTON WORMSLEY | A W | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-19 |
| | SMITH | CHRISTIAN ALFRED | C A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | France | Seine-Maritime | 1916-10-07 |
| | SMITH | CYRIL BROWN | C B | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-06-19 |
| | SMITH | DANIEL | D | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-05-09 |
| | SMITH | FREDERICK | F | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-10 |
| | SMITH | HARRY HUMPETH | H H | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | SMITH | JAMES RAYMOND | J R | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-08-19 |
| | SMITH | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | SMITH | LAWRENCE JACOBUS | L J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | PORT ELIZABETH (SOUTH END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1920-09-10 |
| | SMITH | PETER | P | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-12 |
| | SMITH | SAMUEL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-12 |
| | SMITH | WALTER RALPH | W R | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-22 |
| | SMOUSE | DANIEL REGINALD | D R | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-10 |
| | SNYMAN | JACOBUS WILHELMUS RUDOLPH | J W R | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | SOLDAAT | JAN | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | MOSSEL BAY AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-08-22 |
| | SOLOMON | CHARLIE | C | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | SOLOMON | ISAAC CHARLES | I C | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-06-06 |
| | SOLOMONS | FRANK | F | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | France | Seine-Maritime | 1917-04-18 |
| | SOULS | GERT | G | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | SPEELMAN | BAATJES | B | Cape Corps | 1st | VOI CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-05-12 |
| | SPINAS | REGINALD LOUIS | R L | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | SPORT | TOM | T | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-04-29 |
| | ST. JULIAN | MAURICE ANDREW LUTHER | M A L | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1941-08-08 |
| | STALMASTER | CHRISTIAN | C | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCY | France | Nord | 1919-03-11 |
| | STEENKAMP | SAUL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1917-12-17 |
| | STEIN | HARRY | H | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | STEMMET | BERNAD | B | Cape Corps | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1918-03-27 |
| | STEPHEN | ADONIS | A | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | STEVENS | ANDREW | A | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL | France | Nord | 1919-06-22 |
| | STEVENTON | RICHARD EDGAR | R E | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | STEYN | PETER JACOBUS DE WET | P J D W | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-07 |
| | STOFBERG | IZAAK ANDRIES JOHANNES JACOBUS | I A J J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-07 |
| | STOFFELS | HENRY | H | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-01 |
| | STONE | HARRY WILLIAM JOHN | H W J | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (OLD No.1) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-06-24 |
| | STOPFORD | RONAYNE JUSTIN | R J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-02 |
| | STORKEY | CECIL HENRY | C H | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-16 |
| | STOTT | ALLAN ROWLAND | A R | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ADDIS ABABA WAR CEMETERY | Ethiopia | | 1941-04-22 |
| | STRANG | JOHN | J | South African Horse | 1st | NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1916-07-02 |
| | STRAUGHAN | FREDERICK | F | South African Horse | 1st | PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1917-03-11 |
| | STREAK | MILTON ALFRED | M A | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | STUURMAN | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-11-09 |
| | SWARTZ | GEORGE EDWARD | G E | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-09 |
| | SWINDON | LESLIE ARTHUR MORTIMER | L A M | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-03 |
| | SYDIEN | DOLLY VERSERDIEN | D V | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | GRAAFF-REINET LONDON CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Eastern Cape | 1918-10-20 |
| | SYMINGTON | JAMES REVELL | J R | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | SYRETT | HOWARD EVELYN | H E | South African Rifles | 1st | VRYBURG CEMETERY | South Africa | North West Province | 1919-08-18 |
| | TARENTAAL | HANS | H | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-06-13 |
| | TARR | DOUGLAS HILTON | D H | South African Irish | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-03-07 |
| | TATE-SMITH | ROBERT RONALD | R R | South African Road Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-02-23 |
| | TAUTE | CLAUDE WHITCOMB | C W | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | TAYLOR | HENRY WILLIAM | H W | South African Horse | 1st | DODOMA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-26 |
| | TAYLOR | PETER JACOBUS | P J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1920-11-06 |
| | TEAGUE | HAROLD STANLEY | H S | South African Irish | 1st | UDINE WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-07-14 |
| | TEIXEIRA | MANUEL | M | South African Irish | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-11-26 |
| | TEMBE | JOSEPH PAUL | J P | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-21 |
| | TENNANT | DAVID WILLIAM ALEXANDER | D W A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | THERON | | J | National Reserve Volunteer | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (NEW) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1943-03-19 |
| | THEUNISSEN | ABSOLAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (CONSTANTIA) PUBLIC CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-12-12 |
| | THEUNISSEN | JACOBUS | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-06-19 |
| | THOMAS | WILLIE | W | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-02-02 |
| | THOMPSON | DAVID JOHN | D J | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-11-11 |
| | THOMPSON | JOHN JOSEPH | J J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-09-13 |
| | THOMPSON | ROBERT SIDNEY | R S | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | ANCONA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1943-12-08 |
| | THRASH | EDGAR RAYMOND OSBORNE | E R O | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-11 |
| | THRUEBEN | JOHN THOMAS | J T | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-01 |
| | THYER | PERCY ERNEST | P E | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-17 |
| | TIDMARSH | PERCY | P | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | TITUS | FRANK | F | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-06-21 |
| | TITUS | PETER JACOBUS | P J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | TOBIN | HAROLD CHARLES | H C | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1917-09-30 |
| | TONER | JOHN GRATTAN | J G | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | TRANTRAL | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1917-01-21 |
| | TRAUT | JOHN NICHOLAS | J N | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-08 |
| | TREHARNE | ERIC EDWARD | E E | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | TRICHARDT | JOHANNES LODEWYK | J L | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-18 |
| | TROMPETER | STOFFEL | S | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | TROMPETTER | CHRISTIAN | C | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-04-06 |
| | TYZACK | WILLIAM THOMAS | W T | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-07-28 |
| | UYS | CORNELIUS | C | South African Rifles | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-06-19 |
| | UYS | JOHANNES JACOBUS | J J | South African Mounted Brigade Scouts | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-24 |
| | VAN AARDT | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-08-30 |
| | VAN BILJON | ALWYN ARTHUR DAVID | A A D | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | VAN DEN BERG | ANDRIES JACOBUS | A J | South African Police | 1st | TRIPOLI WAR CEMETERY | Libya | | 1942-08-02 |
| | VAN DEN HEEVER | DANIEL JOHANNES | D J | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | VAN DER BERG | FREDERICK ALBERTUS | F A | South African Horse | 1st | NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-03-10 |
| | VAN DER BERG | HANS JURGENS | H J | South African Horse | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-12-29 |
| | VAN DER BERG | JAN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | VAN DER MERWE | LOUW JACOBUS | L J | South African Road Corps | 1st | PEMBA CEMETERY | Mozambique | | 1918-06-20 |
| | VAN DER MULEN | JAMES W | J W | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (KLIP, GRASSY PARK) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-07-18 |
| | VAN DER RHEDE | THOMAS | T | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-05-05 |
| | VAN DER SCHYFF | CHARLES | C | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-10-17 |
| | VAN DER WALT | HENDRIK JOHANNES | H J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1917-11-07 |
| | VAN DER WESTHUIZEN | | J H | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | VAN DER WESTHUIZEN | HANS | H | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-29 |
| | VAN DER WESTHUIZEN | JAN JOHANNES MATTHYS | J J M | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-05-10 |
| | VAN EYSSEN | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1921-07-16 |
| | VAN HARTE | MARTHINUS | M | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-03-25 |
| | VAN HEERDEN | FRANCOIS | F | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1941-04-03 |
| | VAN HEERDEN | NOVEMBER | N | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-11 |
| | VAN JAARSVELD | JOSIAS HENDRIKUS | J H | South African Horse | 1st | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Kenya | | 1916-12-12 |
| | VAN LINGEN | IZAK PETRUS | I P | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-17 |
| | VAN NIEKERK | ABRAHAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-01-12 |
| | VAN NIEKERK | JOHANNES PETRUS DU TOIT | J P D T | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | EXCELSIOR CEMETERY | South Africa | Free State | 1918-10-24 |
| | VAN NIEKERK | WILLEM JACOBUS MARTINUS | W J M | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-25 |
| | VAN RENSBURG | HENDRIK PETRUS JACOBUS JOACHIM JANSEN | H P J J J | South African Police | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1940-09-21 |
| | VAN ROOY | WILLIE | W | Cape Corps | 1st | CHATBY MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1918-09-16 |
| | VAN ROOYEN | JACOBUS NICKOLAS | J N | South African Field Artillery | 1st | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | Israel | | 1918-06-16 |
| | VAN SCHALKWYK | GUILLAUME JACOBUS | G J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | BOLSENA WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-26 |
| | VAN SCHOOR | BENJAMIN P | B P | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-28 |
| | VAN VUUREN | SAREL JACOBUS | S J | South African Military Constabulary | 1st | AUS MILITARY CEMETERY | Namibia | | 1918-10-14 |
| | VAN WIJK | ALBERT | A | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | VAN WIJK | THOMAS | T | Cape Corps | 1st | HAWSTON AREA CEMETERY ? | South Africa | Western Cape | 1920-09-11 |
| | VAN WYK | CASPER JAN HENDRIK | C J H | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-04-14 |
| | VAN WYK | HENDRIK | H | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | VAN WYK | HENDRIK JAMES WILSON | H J W | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | VAN WYK | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | VAN WYK | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | VAN ZITTERS | JACOB | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | VANEROS | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | VARTY | HERBERT REX BOYD | H R B | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | VELDSMAN | CHARLES | C | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | VENSKE | PERCY EITHEL HERMAN | P E H | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | VEY | ALFRED EDWARD | A E | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-24 |
| | VILJOEN | BENJAMIN JOHANNES (BENNIE) | B J | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-03-26 |
| | VILJOEN | JACOBUS SCHALK | J S | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-06 |
| | VINCENT | STANLEY THOMAS | S T | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ASMARA WAR CEMETERY | Eritrea | | 1941-06-05 |
| | VIPAN | CECIL ARTHUR | C A | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | VISAGIE | ABRAM JOHANNAS | A J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-01-24 |
| | VISAGIE | JACOB | J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOSHI CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-04-08 |
| | VISAGIE | STEPHAN | S | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-18 |
| | VISTER | PAUL | P | Cape Corps | 1st | GOEDVERTROUW AREA CEMETERY, CALEDON DISTRICT | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-12-25 |
| | VLOTMAN | DAVID | D | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-22 |
| | VON LINSINGEN | FREDERICK WILLIAM BERRY | F W B | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | WAITE | EDGAR VICTOR | E V | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | WALKER | GEORGE | G | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ROBBEN ISLAND LEPROSARIUM CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1919-07-01 |
| | WALSH | JOSEPH IGNATIUS | J I | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-18 |
| | WALTERS | FRANK JOHN | F J | Mounted Regiment, S.A. Forces | 1st | DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY | South Africa | Kwazulu Natal | 1941-03-25 |
| | WALTERS | NICHOLAS | N | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | WANZA | ABRAM | A | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1917-06-10 |
| | WARNE | KEITH | K | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | WARNER | JOHN | J | South African Rifles | 1st | BLOEMFONTEIN (IN MEMORIAM) CEMETERY | South Africa | Free State | 1918-10-21 |
| | WASSERFALL | CLIFFORD WILLIAM | C W | Imperial Light Horse, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-06-16 |
| | WASSERMAN | JOSHUA | J | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | TRIPOLI WAR CEMETERY | Libya | | 1942-10-29 |
| | WATKINS | DANIEL VERNON VALE | D V V | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALAMEIN MEMORIAL | Egypt | | 1942-11-28 |
| | WATKINS | THOMAS BENJAMIN | T B | National Reserve Volunteer | 1st | THABA TSHWANE (NEW) MILITARY CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1943-08-12 |
| | WATNEY | JOHN | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-11-06 |
| | WATSON | GILBERT FREDERICK | G F | South African Irish | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1941-11-23 |
| | WATSON | ROBERT | R | Cape Corps | 1st | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1918-10-18 |
| | WEATHERHEAD | FREDERICK JOHN | F J | South African Horse | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-08-30 |
| | WEEKS | CASSANDRA VALERIA | C V | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-31 |
| | WEISSENBERG | JOSEPH VICTOR | J V | South African Rifles | 1st | IRINGA CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-02-20 |
| | WESSELS | ANTONIE HENDRIK | A H | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-29 |
| | WHITE | CHRISTOPHER DAVID | C D | Rhodesia Defence Regiment | 1st | HARARE (WARREN HILLS) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | Harare (Salisbury) | 1980-07-06 |
| | WHITE | GORDON CHARLES | G C | Cape Corps | 1st | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | Israel | | 1918-10-17 |
| | WHITECROSS | BARTLETT WALLACE | B W | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-27 |
| | WILLIAMS | | J | Cape Corps | 1st | CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY | South Africa | Western Cape | 1916-09-11 |
| | WILLIAMS | | M W | South African Irish | 1st | BENONI CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1941-11-26 |
| | WILLIAMS | BERNARD | B | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | WILLIAMS | DAVID | D | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-08 |
| | WILLIAMS | DAVID JACOBUS | D J | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-07-11 |
| | WILLIAMS | DAVID JOHANNES | D J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | France | Pas de Calais | 1919-05-22 |
| | WILLIAMS | DIRK J | D J | Cape Corps | 1st | MOROGORO CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1917-03-11 |
| | WILLIAMS | ERIC GEORGE | E G | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | CASSINO WAR CEMETERY | Italy | | 1944-06-04 |
| | WILLIAMS | GEORGE | G | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-23 |
| | WILLIAMS | JAMES | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | France | Pas de Calais | 1918-08-31 |
| | WILLIAMS | JOHN HENRY | J H | Cape Corps | 1st | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | Israel | | 1918-10-03 |
| | WILLIAMS | LEWIS | L | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL | Tanzania | | 1917-08-22 |
| | WILLIAMS | MERVYN | M | Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | NAIROBI WAR CEMETERY | Kenya | | 1941-02-22 |
| | WILLIAMS | SIDNEY | S | Rhodesia Defence Regiment | 1st | HARARE (WARREN HILLS) CEMETERY | Zimbabwe | Harare (Salisbury) | 1980-06-03 |
| | WILSON | ALFRED | A | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-12 |
| | WILSON | CHARLES HERBERT | C H | Cape Corps | 1st | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY, Israel | Israel | | 1918-09-20 |
| | WILSON | THOMAS DAVID | T D | South African Road Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-02-04 |
| | WIMBLE | HEWITT EDWARD MERVYN | H E M | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | WINTER | JOHN | J | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1941-12-02 |
| | WINTERBACH | BASIL | B | South African Irish | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-04-24 |
| | WITBOOI | JOHANNES | J | Cape Coloured Labour Regiment | 1st | ASCENSION ISLAND NEW CEMETERY | Ascension Island | | 1919-08-03 |
| | WITTEN | WILLIAM | W | Cape Corps | 1st | KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY | South Africa | Northern Cape | 1918-10-18 |
| | WOLDEMAR | LEOPOLD DAVID | L D | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-01-02 |
| | WOODS | HENRY MICHAEL | H M | Natal Mounted Rifles, S.A. Forces | 1st | KNIGHTSBRIDGE WAR CEMETERY, ACROMA | Libya | | 1942-06-09 |
| | WRENNALL | WALTER | W | South African Field Artillery | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-12-09 |
| | WRIGHT | HUMPHREY WILLESDEN | H W | Rand Light Infantry, S.A. Forces | 1st | EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY | Egypt | | 1942-10-23 |
| | WYNGARD | WILLIAM EDWARD | W E | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1918-01-23 |
| | YEEND | ALEXANDER ROSS | A R | South African Irish | 1st | JOHANNESBURG (WEST PARK) CEMETERY | South Africa | Gauteng | 1945-01-23 |
| | ZIEDEL | JOHANNES | J | Cape Corps | 1st | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | Tanzania | | 1916-10-04 |
| | ZIETSMAN | LOUIS | L | Royal Natal Carbineers, S.A. Forces | 1st | ADDIS ABABA WAR CEMETERY | Ethiopia | | 1941-04-22 |